Asian Longhorned Ticks
Haemaphysalis longicornis
| Danger | high |
|---|---|
| Category | Ticks |
| Color | Reddish-brown when unfed and grey when full of blood |
| Size | Longhorned ticks grow to the size of a pea when engorged, size of poppy seed when not |
| Legs | Adults have 8 legs, Larvae have 6 legs |
| Antennae | No |
| Shape | Oval |
| Region | Northeast and Southeast United States |
Overview
The Asian longhorned tick is a newer species of tick found in the United States. Originating from East and Central Asia, this tick was first cited in America in 2017 and is known for its ability to reproduce without mating. So far, this tick species has been found in 16 states along the southwest and northeast regions: Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Kentucky, Maryland, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia. Read on to learn more about the Asian longhorned tick, including size, diseases transmitted by longhorned ticks, and how to find an exterminator near you.
The female Asian longhorned tick has the unique ability to lay eggs and reproduce without mating. As a result, they can lay up to 2,000 new eggs after feeding without a male counterpart. This species is most commonly discovered attached to livestock and wildlife, but they can also latch on to pets and people.
Although research is still being done to learn more about this new invasive species, Asian longhorned ticks seem to survive best in tall grass and weeds. As of 2021, this species has been discovered in Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Kentucky, Maryland, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia.
To keep yourself, your family and any pets safe from Asian longhorned ticks, as well as any tick species, there are a number of prevention methods to follow. Wear long-sleeved shirts and pants when going outside in wooded or grassy areas. Be sure to regularly check yourself and pets for any ticks before entering a home after spending extended time outdoors. Additionally, wear bug repellent with at least 20 percent DEET.
What Asian Longhorned Ticks Look Like
Size: Longhorned ticks grow to the size of a pea when engorged, size of poppy seed when not
Behavior & Habitat
The female Asian longhorned tick has the unique ability to lay eggs and reproduce without mating. As a result, they can lay up to 2,000 new eggs after feeding without a male counterpart. This species is most commonly discovered attached to livestock and wildlife, but they can also latch on to pets and people.
Are Asian Longhorned Ticks Dangerous?
The Asian longhorned tick is a vector of diseases such as bovine theileriosis and babesiosis. These can be transmitted to cattle and domesticated animals in other countries; however, these ticks have not yet been found to vector disease in the United States. This tick is a threat to warm-blooded animals because of its ability to reproduce so quickly. If too many Asian longhorned ticks attach to the same animal, there could be significant blood loss and eventual death for the host, which has been found to happen to cattle and sheep outside of the US. For cattle and goats who are bitten by this tick, the amount of milk produced can be greatly reduced. Research is still ongoing to determine the level of risk this species poses to humans but people should be more concerned about native tick species that do spread disease to humans. Currently, the main danger known of the Asian longhorned tick is to livestock.
Prevention & Control
Make sure to also take preventative measures to keep ticks off of your property. Keep grass cut low to prevent ticks from hiding amongst greenery, and clear overgrown vegetation or brush to eliminate tick habitats. Build fencing around the yard to keep wild animals from carrying ticks onto your property. If you are concerned about Asian longhorned ticks on your property, contact a licensed pest control professional.
Not sure this is your pest? Upload a photo for AI identification → · Find local pest control services →
Common questions about Asian Longhorned Ticks
Are Asian Longhorned Ticks dangerous?
The Asian longhorned tick is a vector of diseases such as bovine theileriosis and babesiosis. These can be transmitted to cattle and domesticated animals in other countries; however, these ticks have not yet been found to vector disease in the United States. This tick is a threat
What do Asian Longhorned Ticks look like?
Size: Longhorned ticks grow to the size of a pea when engorged, size of poppy seed when not
How do I get rid of Asian Longhorned Ticks?
Make sure to also take preventative measures to keep ticks off of your property. Keep grass cut low to prevent ticks from hiding amongst greenery, and clear overgrown vegetation or brush to eliminate tick habitats. Build fencing around the yard to keep wild animals from carrying
Related Ticks
Vendors for Ticks
Vendors below are matched from the pest category and service specialties. Use country, ZIP / postal, city, branch, or service filters to narrow results.
- ·
| Vendor | Score | Country | Reputation | Website | Telephone | ZIP / postal coverage | Good at | Certifications | Branch count | Quality / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABC Home & Commercial Services | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (281) 730-9500 |
United States |
Commercial, Residential, Termites, Ants, Cockroaches, Rodents, Mosquitoes, Lawn |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools, Food Safety |
0 |
Score 5/5. verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools, Food Safety; operating since 1949; 8 service categories; core vendor profile fields complete. |
|
| Abell Pest Control | 5 / 5 | Canada | 5 / 5 | (888) 560-2056 |
Brampton, ON, Hamilton, ON, Gatineau, QC |
Commercial, Residential, Rodents, Cockroaches, Bed bugs, Ants, Ticks, Wildlife |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools, Food Safety |
3 |
Score 5/5. official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools, Food Safety; operating since 1924; 8 service categories; core vendor profile fields complete. |
|
| Amco Ranger Pest Control | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (636) 928-3084 |
Chesterfield, MO, Lake St. Louis, MO, O'Fallon, MO, St. Charles, MO, St. Louis, MO, St. Peters, MO, Wentzville, MO |
Commercial, General pest, Organic, Residential |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools |
7 |
Score 5/5. 7 official branch records; official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools. |
|
| Arrow Exterminators | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (516) 593-7770 |
United States |
Commercial, Residential, Termites, Wildlife, Mosquitoes |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools, Food Safety |
0 |
Score 5/5. verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools, Food Safety; operating since 1964; 5 service categories; core vendor profile fields complete. |
|
| Central Exterminating | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (800) 966-7673 |
Madison Heights, MI, Cuyahoga Falls, OH |
Ants, Bed bugs, Cockroaches, Commercial, General pest, Mosquitoes, Residential, Termites |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools |
7 |
Score 5/5. 7 official branch records; official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools; 8 service categories. |
|
| EcoChoice Termite & Pest Control | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (800) 323-7378 |
Framingham, MA, Leominster, MA, Springfield, MA, Worcester, MA, Bangor, ME, Portland, ME, Manchester, NH |
Commercial, General pest, Mosquitoes, Residential, Rodents, Termites, Ticks, Wildlife |
QualityPro Accredited |
7 |
Score 5/5. 7 official branch records; official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited; 8 service categories. |
|
| EcoShield Pest Solutions | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (888) 744-1284 |
Canoga Park, CA, Englewood Denver, CO, Tampa, FL, Annapolis Junction, MD, St. Louis Park, MN, Mount Laurel, NJ, Totowa, NJ, Westchester Plaza Elmsford Elmsford, NY, Norristown, PA, Dacoma Suite G Houston, TX, Dallas, TX, Houston, TX, +3 more |
Residential, Commercial, Ants, Rodents, Mosquitoes, Organic, General pest |
- |
24 |
Score 5/5. 24 official branch records; official website branch evidence; 7 service categories; core vendor profile fields complete. |
|
| Hawx | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (726) 202-0214 |
Phoenix, AZ |
Residential, Rodents |
QualityPro Accredited |
14 |
Score 5/5. 14 official branch records; official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited. |
|
| Insight Pest Solutions Alberta | 5 / 5 | Canada | 5 / 5 | (587) 323-4844 |
Calgary, AB, Burnaby, BC, Bathurst, NB, Bedford, NS, Dartmouth, NS, Barrie, ON, Burlington, ON, Charlottetown, PE, Drummondville, QC |
Ants, Residential, Rodents, Wildlife |
QualityPro Accredited |
18 |
Score 5/5. 18 official branch records; official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited. |
|
| Massey Services | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (770) 928-7275 |
United States |
Residential, Termites, Mosquitoes, Ants, Cockroaches, Lawn |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro |
0 |
Score 5/5. verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro; operating since 1985; 6 service categories; core vendor profile fields complete. |
|
| Omega Termite & Pest Control | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (800) 257-3636 |
Alameda, Albany, Antioch, San Carlos, San Francisco, San Leandro, San Lorenzo, San Mateo, San Pablo, San Ramon, South San Francisco, Sunol, +2 more |
Residential, Termites |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro |
14 |
Score 5/5. 14 official branch records; official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro. |
|
| Orkin | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (877) 819-5061 |
Alabama |
Residential, Commercial, Termites, Bed bugs, Rodents, Ants, Cockroaches |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Food Safety |
1 |
Score 5/5. official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Food Safety; operating since 1901; 7 service categories; core vendor profile fields complete. |
|
| Palmetto Exterminators | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (800) 585-8019 |
Bluffton, SC, Charleston, SC, Charlotte, SC, Columbia, SC, Easley, SC, Greenville, SC, Irmo, SC, Murrells Inlet, SC, Myrtle Beach, SC, Summerville, SC, Walterboro, SC |
General pest, Mosquitoes, Residential, Termites |
QualityPro Accredited |
11 |
Score 5/5. 11 official branch records; official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited. |
|
| Pest Management Systems | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (910) 215-9700 |
Summerfield Oak Ridge, NC |
Bed bugs, Commercial, General pest, Residential, Rodents, Termites, Wildlife |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools |
1 |
Score 5/5. official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools; 7 service categories. |
|
| Rentokil | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (630) 621-5997 |
United States |
Commercial, Residential, Rodents, Termites, Cockroaches |
QualityPro Accredited |
0 |
Score 5/5. verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited; operating since 1927; 5 service categories; core vendor profile fields complete. |
|
| Rose Pest Solutions | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (260) 484-5589 |
Fort Wayne, IN, Indianapolis, IN, Kokomo, IN, Niles, IN, Madison Heights, MI |
Ants, Bed bugs, Cockroaches, Commercial, Mosquitoes, Residential, Rodents, Termites, Wildlife |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools, Food Safety |
12 |
Score 5/5. 12 official branch records; official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro, Schools, Food Safety; 9 service categories. |
|
| Terminix | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (334) 260-7670 |
Auburn, AL, Birmingham, AL, Dothan, AL, Homewood, AL, Irondale, AL, Madison, AL, Mobile, AL, Montgomery, AL, Northport, AL, Summerdale, AL, Theodore, AL, Batesville, AR, +512 more |
Residential, Commercial, Termites, Bed bugs, Rodents, Ants, Cockroaches, Organic, Ticks |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro |
619 |
Score 5/5. 619 official branch records; official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro; operating since 1927; 9 service categories; core vendor profile fields complete. |
|
| Thrasher Termite & Pest Control of So Cal | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (619) 349-8969 |
San Diego, CA |
Ants, Residential, Rodents |
QualityPro Accredited, Public Health, Green Pro |
9 |
Score 5/5. 9 official branch records; official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Public Health, Green Pro. |
|
| Triangle Pest Control | 5 / 5 | United States | 5 / 5 | (919) 283-3205 |
Angier, NC, Apex, NC, Carrboro, NC, Cary, NC, Chapel Hill, NC, Clayton, NC, Durham, NC, Garner, NC |
Ants, General pest, Organic, Residential, Rodents, Termites |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro |
9 |
Score 5/5. 9 official branch records; official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro; 6 service categories. |
|
| Creature Control | 4 / 5 | United States | 4 / 5 | (800) 441-1519 |
Ann Arbor, MI, Auburn Hills, MI, Brighton, MI, Farmington Hills, MI, Gregory, MI, Jackson, MI, Lansing, MI, Livingston County, MI, Oakland County, MI, Washtenaw County, MI |
Wildlife, Rodents, Residential, General pest |
- |
10 |
Score 4/5. 10 official branch records; official website branch evidence; core vendor profile fields complete. |
|
| Ehrlich Pest Control | 4 / 5 | United States | 4 / 5 | (855) 963-6202 |
New York, NY |
Commercial, Residential |
QualityPro Accredited |
1 |
Score 4/5. official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited. |
|
| Jackson Pest Management | 4 / 5 | United States | 4 / 5 | (260) 747-9772 |
Archive.Html, Index.Html |
Residential |
QualityPro Accredited |
3 |
Score 4/5. official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited. |
|
| Knockout Pest Control | 4 / 5 | United States | 4 / 5 | (800) 244-7378 |
Uniondale, NY |
Commercial, Organic, Residential |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro |
3 |
Score 4/5. official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro. |
|
| Mares Exterminating | 4 / 5 | United States | 4 / 5 | (757) 485-5005 |
Suffolk, Williamsburg |
General pest, Residential |
QualityPro Accredited |
2 |
Score 4/5. official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited. |
|
| Moxie Pest Control | 4 / 5 | United States | 4 / 5 | (469) 545-2160 |
United States |
Residential, Ants, Cockroaches, Mosquitoes, Rodents |
QualityPro Accredited |
0 |
Score 4/5. verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited; 5 service categories. |
|
| Nozzle Nolen | 4 / 5 | United States | 4 / 5 | (800) 226-6536 |
Boca Raton, FL, Lake Worth, FL, Port St Lucie, FL, West Palm Beach, FL |
Commercial, Organic, Residential |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro |
4 |
Score 4/5. official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro. |
|
| ProSource Pest Solutions | 4 / 5 | United States | 4 / 5 | (203) 405-9856 |
Waterbury, CT |
Residential, Wildlife |
QualityPro Accredited |
4 |
Score 4/5. official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited. |
|
| Springer Professional Home Services | 4 / 5 | United States | 4 / 5 | (515) 262-9229 |
Des Moines, IA |
Residential |
QualityPro Accredited |
1 |
Score 4/5. official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited. |
|
| Varment Guard Wildlife Services | 4 / 5 | United States | 4 / 5 | (800) 793-8169 |
Lima, Mankato, MN, Rochester, MN |
Residential, Wildlife |
QualityPro Accredited |
3 |
Score 4/5. official website branch evidence; verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited. |
|
| Viking Pest Control | 4 / 5 | United States | 4 / 5 | (732) 356-3100 |
United States |
Commercial, Residential, Termites, Rodents, Mosquitoes |
QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro |
0 |
Score 4/5. verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited, Green Pro; 5 service categories. |
|
| Presto-X Pest Control (Rentokil) | 3 / 5 | United States | 3 / 5 | (985) 626-7378 |
United States |
Commercial, Residential, Rodents, Cockroaches |
QualityPro Accredited |
0 |
Score 3/5. verified industry directory membership; third-party certifications: QualityPro Accredited. |
|
| Solidified Pest Control | 3 / 5 | United States | 3 / 5 | (866) 614-6762 |
Ann Arbor, MI, Livonia, MI |
Residential, Ants, Rodents, General pest |
- |
2 |
Score 3/5. official website branch evidence; core vendor profile fields complete. |
|
| Aptive Environmental | 2 / 5 | United States | 2 / 5 | - |
United States |
Residential, Ants, Cockroaches, Mosquitoes, Rodents, Ticks |
- |
0 |
Score 2/5. 6 service categories. |
|
| CJB Pest & Mosquito Control | 1 / 5 | United States | 1 / 5 | - |
United States |
Residential, Mosquitoes, Termites |
- |
0 |
Score 1/5. |
|
| Green Guard Pest Solutions | 1 / 5 | United States | 1 / 5 | - |
United States |
Residential, Organic, Ants, Rodents |
- |
0 |
Score 1/5. |
|
| Guardian Pest Control | 1 / 5 | United States | 1 / 5 | - |
United States |
Residential, Commercial, Rodents |
- |
0 |
Score 1/5. |
|
| Pest EZ | 1 / 5 | United States | 1 / 5 | - |
United States |
Residential, Ants, Cockroaches |
- |
0 |
Score 1/5. |
|
| Precision Pest Control | 1 / 5 | United States | 1 / 5 | - |
United States |
Residential, Commercial, Termites |
- |
0 |
Score 1/5. |
|
| Superior Pest Control | 1 / 5 | United States | 1 / 5 | - |
United States |
Residential, Commercial, Rodents |
- |
0 |
Score 1/5. |
|
| Wingman Pest Control | 1 / 5 | United States | 1 / 5 | - |
United States |
Residential, Ants, Mosquitoes |
- |
0 |
Score 1/5. |